Loading... Please wait...

PRIVACY

VAU Beauty has adopted this Privacy Policy in order to inform you of its policies with respect toinformation collected from this website. Your visit to vaubeauty.com is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. Please note that this Privacy Policy governs only information provided to vaubeauty.com and communications from vaubeauty.com. It does not govern any other information or communications that may reference VAU Beauty. Your use of this website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the practices it describes.

Non-Personal Identifiable Information

As with most websites, when you visit the vaubeauty.com, certain anonymous information about your visit is automatically logged, which may include information about the type of browser you use,the server name and IP address through which you access the internet, the date and time you access the site, the pages you access while at vaubeauty.com, and the internet address of the website, if any, from which you linked directly to the vaubeauty.com. This information is not personally identifiable.

We may obtain this information by placing a "cookie" on your computer's hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user and personalize your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove it. We may also use temporary or "session" cookies to help you shop. These cookies will expire when you place an order. As with most internet browsers you can erase this information from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies or even receive a warning before a cookie is placed on your system. Click on your Browsers Help button for more information. If you reject our cookies, you may still use the website, but you may be limited in the use of some of thefeatures. Some of our business partners may also use cookies on the website. However, we have no access to, or control over, these cookies and do not accept any responsibility for such use.

VAU Beauty uses non-personally identifiable information for internal business and marketing purposes and to help it administer and improve this website. VAU Beauty may also use this information to provide information about this website to its affiliates, advertisers, partners, potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally Identifiable Information is any information that concerns you individually and would permit someone to contact you, for example, your name, address, telephone/fax number, email address or any information you submitted to vaubeauty.com that identifies you individually. Personally identifiable information may be collected by VAU Beauty if you choose to communicate with VAU Beauty through email, via this website, by telephone, in writing, by placing an order, by completing a user registration form or online survey, or by such other means.

VAU Beauty will not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. Therefore, if you do not want VAU Beauty to obtain any personally identifiable information about you, please do not provide to VAU Beauty any such information. You can visit and browse the VAU Beauty website without revealing personally identifiable information about yourself. When you submit your personally identifiable information on the website, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

VAU Beauty is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which
has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information that we may obtain during the course of our business with you.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information

VAU Beauty may use the personally identifiable information collected through its website primarily for such purposes as: helping to establish and verify the identity of users; opening, maintaining, administering and servicing users' accounts or memberships; processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications; providing services and support to users; improving the website, including tailoring it to users' preferences; providing users with product orservice updates, promotional notices and offers, and other information about VAU Beauty and its affiliates; responding to your questions inquiries, comments and instructions; maintaining the security and integrity of its systems.

Non-Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information

VAU Beauty does not provide personally identifiable information to unaffiliated third parties for their use in marketing directly to you without your consent.

Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information

VAU Beauty may use unaffiliated companies to help it maintain and operate its website or for other reasons related to the operation of its business, and those companies may receive your personally identifiable information for that purpose. VAU Beauty may also disclose personally identifiable information about you in connection with legal requirements, such as in response to an authorized subpoena, governmental request or investigation, or as otherwise permitted by law. Further, as VAU Beauty' business develops, it may sell or buy corporate assets, and in such transactions customer information will be shared with such third parties and may be one of the transferred business assets.

Links

This website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on the vaubeauty.com website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from the VAU Beauty website or otherwise visit.

Security

We implement various security measures in accordance with industry standards to protect the security of your personal information both online and offline. If you have any questions about security at the website, you can email us at info@vaubeauty.com  

Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your personally identifiable information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used.

Changes to Your Personal Information

You have the ability to review, change and/or correct the personally identifiable information you provide us by e-mailing us at info@vaubeauty.com. You may request that we deactivate your account by e-mailing us at info@vaubeauty.com  

Unsubscribe

From time to time, VAU Beauty and its affiliates may wish to send you message updates about vaubeauty.com, its affiliates, promotions, security or the administration of the website or other updates. If you would prefer not to receive future email communications from VAU Beauty and its affiliates, an unsubscribe link is provided on every communication you receive from VAU Beauty or you may send an email containing your request to info@vaubeauty.com 

Comments

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, the content of our website, or your dealings with vaubeauty.com, please contact us.

 

©2013 VAU Beauty Australia


Sign up for our newsletter